Book a Call
[…] Book a Call
San Diego, CA
Book a Call

Proposition 213 and California Car Accidents

Free Case Review

How does Proposition 213 Affect You

Proposition 213 is a law enacted in California back in 1996, that has far ranging effects on California car accidents. This law has affected many clients of our San Diego car accident law firm.

The main body of the law says, if you are driving a car without proper insurance, you are limited to economic damages only if someone hits you and causes you injuries/bodily harm. Economic damages are those that you can actually count. California Civil Code Section 3333.4(a).

“a person shall not recover non-economic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other nonpecuniary damages if any of the following applies: (1) The injured person was at the time of the accident operating the vehicle in violation of Section 23152 or 23153 of the Vehicle Code, and was convicted of that offense. (2) The injured person was the owner of a vehicle involved in the accident and the vehicle was not insured as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state. (3) The injured person was the operator of a vehicle involved in the accident and the operator can not establish his or her financial responsibility as required by the financial responsibility laws of this state.”

Medical bills, lost income from missing work, prescription co-pays, etc. Non-economic damages are monies paid for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other similar damages.